cellande images

 W O N D E R F U L   I  N G R E D I E N T S

Cellande

Lavender
(lavanula angustifolia)

      lavender     

One of approximately 25 species of flowering plants in the mint family. It has a wide variety of antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps to heal acne, itching, minor skin burns, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and insect bites. Lavender can also act as a sedative to help calm nerves and ease headaches.

Coconut Oil
(cocos nucifera)

    

coconut oil

This saturated fat is extracted from the meat of the coconut. It is commonly used as a natural foaming agent for its moisturising and lathering properties. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues. Coconut oil will not only bring temporary relief to the skin, but it will aid in healing and repairing. It makes an ideal ointment for the relief of dry, rough and wrinkled skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil
(prunus armeniaca)

     apricot kernel

The natural oil from apricot pits. An emollient similar in composition to almond oil. It helps to erase stretch marks and wrinkles. It is loaded with vitamin A and minerals. It is ideal for sensitive skin.

Calendula
(calendula officinalis)

     calendula

This annual herb is from the sunflower family. The oil from this herb is known to help cure a range of skin problems from burns to acne, as it has properties that reduces inflammation. It is ideal for bed sores, minor wounds and even diaper rash. It has also been said that calendula can help diminish varicose veins. The calendula plant is comprised of carotenoids, flavonoids and essential oils.

Comfrey
(symphytum officinale)

     comfrey

A very useful herb in treating common skin conditions. It is an anti-inflammatory known for its healing and restoring properties. Comfrey contains allantoin, a cell proliferant that speeds up the natural replacement of body cells. It is ideal for burns, rashes and acne. 

Chamomile
(matricaria recutita)

     chamomile

Used for thousands of years for its medicinal properties. This herb contains effective calming properties due to its high percentage of azulene, the extract that encourages the healing of wounds and minor skin problems like dermatitis or eczema. It also acts as a softening agent for the relief of rough or irritated skin.

Aloe gel
(aloe barbadensis)

     aloe gel

A succulent type plant with thick fleshy leaves that contain a jelly like pulp. It is used externally to treat many skin irritations such as sunburn and rashes. As the plant has a unique ability to retain water, so it gives the skin the same benefit. The gel helps to hydrate by locking in moisture. Aloe contains vitamins, minerals, enzymes and amino acids.

Wood powder
(micronised pine cellulose)

     wood powder

This unique ingredient is made from the Norwegian pine trees. It is created by refining the cellulose or the primary structural fibres of plants and trees, into microscopic sized particles.

Palm oil
(elaeis guineesis)  from Ethical Source

     palm oil

A non drying oil expressed from the fruit of the Oil palm tree. It is a natural source of Vitamin E and high in beta-carotene. It is also an important source of Vitamin A. It is the beta-carotene that gives the unrefined oil its red colour. Palm oil is an important addition in personal care manufacturing as it helps to speed up the saponification process. Palm oil should not be confused with palm kernel oil as it is chemically and physically different. 

Potassium palm kernelate

     palm kernel

This palm kernel oil derivative is part of the soap production process called saponification. It involves the hydrolyzation of palm kernel oil (oil from the  palm fruit seed) in the presence of potassium hydroxide. It serves as a soap-like emulsifier. It gently cleanses and nourishes the skin.

Glycerin
(coconut oil)

    

glycerin'

Splitting oils and fats produces fatty acids. Glycerin is produced as a by-product. This three-fold alcohol found in every type of fat is produced through the saponification of vegetable oil. It is used to regulate the release and absorption of water in the skin, creating a moisture balance and helping to soften and smooth the skin. This emulsifying agent helps give a formula a smooth consistency for easy application.

Fragrance
(linalool - lavender)

     fragrance

The perfume from natural essential oils. Linalool is a naturally occurring component of essential oils, such as Lavender.

 

cellande images